Upwork Accounting jobs: what clients really pay and when to apply
We read 14,038 Accounting jobs posted on Upwork in the last 12 months, out of 1,587,735 Upwork jobs we track. Here is what they show about pay, timing and which clients actually hire.
- $18/hrmedian offer on new Accounting jobs
- $13/hrwhat the same clients paid before
- 5 in 10jobs end in a hire (clients who hired before)
- 22%already have invites out minutes after posting
What do Accounting clients really pay on Upwork?
They advertise $18/hr. They actually paid $13/hr on average before.
- $18/hroffered on new jobs
- $13/hrthese clients paid before
When do Accounting jobs get posted most on Upwork?
Most Accounting jobs post Mon–Wed, 4–7pm UTC.
- Mon–Wedbusiest days to post
- 25%posted 11pm–7am UTC
How often do Accounting clients actually hire on Upwork?
Accounting clients who've hired before hire on 5 in 10 of their jobs. The rest end with no hire.
- 5 in 10jobs end in a hire, from clients who hired before
- 33%from clients who never hired anyone
How many Accounting jobs already have someone picked on Upwork?
22% of Accounting jobs already had invites out when we saw them, minutes after posting.
- 22%already had invites out
- 5%already interviewing
How many Accounting clients haven't verified payment on Upwork?
35% of Accounting jobs come from clients with no verified payment method.
- 35%from clients with no verified payment
- 61%of those never hired anyone
Do “Expert” Accounting jobs pay expert rates on Upwork?
25% of “Expert” Accounting jobs pay under $15/hr.
- 25%of Expert jobs pay under $15/hr
- $25/hrmedian Expert offer
Which country pays Accounting freelancers the most on Upwork?
Ukraine pays Accounting freelancers the most, at $32/hr.
- $32/hrUkraine pays the most
- $32/hrNigeria is 2nd
Is Accounting growing or dying on Upwork?
Accounting jobs are up 5% vs the 3 months before.
- +5%change vs the previous 3 months
- $18/hrmedian hourly offer
Recent Accounting jobs on Upwork
The newest Accounting jobs we saw. Good ones get invites within minutes, so open them fast.
- UK Accountant for Tax Filings$10–45/hr · United Kingdom · Spent $56k · Less than 5 proposals · Oct 22
- Accounts Payables and Receivables Specialist$8–9/hr · Philippines · New client · Less than 5 proposals · Oct 22
- Certified Accountant (Contabilista Certificado) for Portuguese Holding Company (SGPS)$10–25/hr · Portugal · Spent $3.5k · Less than 5 proposals · Oct 22
- Income statementHourly · Switzerland · New client · Less than 5 proposals · Oct 22
- QuickBooks Online Bookkeeping Cleanup - 8 Months$50 fixed · United States · Spent $4.2k · Less than 5 proposals · Oct 22
- eCommerce Shopify US LLC accountant/ bookkeeping advisor Foreign Owned Wyoming$50–150/hr · United States · Spent $4.1k · Less than 5 proposals · Oct 22
- HoneyBook Setup for Marketing AgencyHourly · United States · Spent $4.8k · Less than 5 proposals · Oct 22
New Accounting jobs on your phone, free
Pick your keywords, minimum rate and client country, and Upwork X-Ray sends every matching Accounting job to Telegram the minute it posts. No subscription.
Set up free alerts →Accounting jobs on Upwork: questions people ask
- How much do Accounting jobs pay on Upwork?
- New Accounting jobs on Upwork offer $18/hr (median). The same clients paid $13/hr on average on their past jobs. The median hourly offer over the last 3 months is $18/hr.
- When is the best time to apply for Accounting jobs on Upwork?
- Most Accounting jobs post Mon–Wed, 4–7pm UTC. Apply fast: 22% of Accounting jobs already have invites out minutes after posting.
- Do Accounting clients on Upwork actually hire?
- Accounting clients who've hired before hire on 5 in 10 of their jobs. The rest end with no hire.
- How many Accounting jobs on Upwork are risky?
- 35% of Accounting jobs come from clients with no verified payment method. Check that a client's payment is verified before you spend Connects.
- Do Expert-level Accounting jobs pay more?
- 25% of “Expert” Accounting jobs pay under $15/hr.
- Which country pays Accounting freelancers the most on Upwork?
- Ukraine pays Accounting freelancers the most, at $32/hr.
- Is Accounting growing or dying on Upwork?
- Accounting jobs are up 5% vs the 3 months before.
- Where do these Accounting numbers come from?
- From 14,038 Accounting jobs posted on Upwork in the last 12 months, part of the 1,587,735 jobs Upwork X-Ray has tracked since July 2025. New jobs arrive every minute and the numbers update every few hours. Upwork X-Ray is free and not affiliated with Upwork.